Index of Montana’s Home Front During World War II

HF cover II front cover
Index of Montana’s Home Front During World War II

A.N. Metal Products Company 117

Aber, William 136

Ackerman, Raymond A 70

Adami, A. E. 137

Adams, Harry 146-147

African-Americans 59-60, 92, 94, 108, 145

Ainsworth, Warden L. 73

Alaska 38, 40, 41-44, 64, 75-78, 86, 89-90, 113, 119, 129, 165, 167-168, 184, 185, 193-195, 197

Alaska-Siberia Air Route (ALSIB) 40-42, 77-78, 81, 113, 129, 167

Alberton, Montana 4

Alder, Montana –

Alexander, Aleck G. 102

Alumni Challenge Athletic Field Corporation 147

America First Committee 1, 49, 162

American Athletic Union (AAU) 144

American Crystal Sugar Co. 36, 90, 154

American Friends Service Committee 111

American Legion 7, 16-18, 29, 39, 69, 89, 92, 122, 141, 144, 172, 181, 197

American Pioneer Trails Association -190

Amish-110

Anaconda, Montana – 13, 17, 23, 25, 28, 29, 48, 50-51, 58-60, 66, 72, 82, 85-86, 92, 103-107, 109, 110, 114, 116, 121, 123, 142-144, 150, 159, 164, 169, 197, 198

Anaconda Standard 48, 107

Anaconda Copper Mining Co. (ACM) 13, 25, 48, 50, 58-60, 85,92, 103-107, 109, 114, 116, 121, 123 164, 169, 185, 198

Anderson, Edean 144

Apgar, Montana 110, 123

Arlee, Montana 16

Armstrong, Byron195

Armstrong, Louis 89

Army-Navy “E” Award 105, 115, 117-118, 175

Arnold, Henry “Hap” 31

Augusta, Montana 74, 90, 143, 191

Augusta News 191

Australia 26, 28-30, 47-48, 67-68, 71-73, 124

Babb, Montana 182, 187

Baez, Raphael 42

Bainville, Montana 8, 175

Bair Collins Coal Company 107

Baker, Montana 75, 115, 123

Ballantine, Montana 155, 189

Balloon Bombs, Japanese 182-185, 187

Banfield, George 28

Bannack, Montana 148

Barbeau, Eddie 64

Barber, Montana 74

Bearcreek, Montana 72, 102, 103, 107

Beartooth Mountains 157

Beaverhead County 159, 197

Belgrade, Montana 69, 139

Belgrade, Arthur 69

Beller, Orin 147

Belt, Montana 83, 89, 105, 107, 113, 163, 185

Belton, Montana 69, 110, 111

Belyaev, A.I. 129

Benbow Mine 58, 59, 103, 104, 105

Benchland, Montana 182

Benedetti, Umberto 12, 153, 189

Benson, William C. 70

Berg, Newell 147

Bernice, Montana 182

Betts, Kenneth 46

Biddinger, H.E. 13

Biddle, Francis 6

Big Fork, Montana 182

Big Hole River, Montana 187

Big Horn County 181

Big Sandy, Montana 61, 79, 83, 104

Big Timber Pioneer 191

Billings, Montana 3, 5, 7-8, 13, 16-18, 23, 28, 30-32, 36, 38, 40, 47-48, 51, 56, 65, 81, 83, 86, 89-90, 96- 98, 102, 104, 107, 109, 115, 117, 121, 123, 132, 137, 139, 142-146, 150-151, 154-155, 159, 161, 163-164, 166-170, 175, 179-180, 182, 184, 187, 189, 191, 193, 195, 197

Billings Gazette 3, 13, 17, 31, 48, 132

Billings Polytechnic 13, 89, 139, 145-146, 155

Billings, Frederick 160

Birch-McLaughlin Co. 77

Birrer, Rachel 175

Bishop, Lester F. 168

Bitterroot Valley 12, 24, 35-36, 86, 92, 114, 151, 158, 169, 175, 185, 189

Black Eagle 44, 50, 66, 82, 99

Blackfoot River 96, 114, 158

Blaine County 82, 118

Bliss, Walter 27

Block P Mine 82, 105

Bloomquist, George C. 8

Blossburg 57

Blue Star Memorial Highway 197

Bob Marshall Wilderness 149

Bodine, George 58

Boeing Aircraft 108, 157, 159, 191, 193

Boland, James 69

Bonner, Montana 31, 61, 114, 162, 185

Bonner, John 162

Booth, James Lonzo 163

Bottomly, R.V. 166

Boulder, Montana 143, 151, 182

Bowcutt, Don 47

Bowers, Ernest 163

Boy Scouts of America 8, 90, 92, 111, 187

Boyd, Montana 182

Boyle, W.A. “Tony” 107

Bozeman 5-6, 8-9, 29, 47, 56, 68-70, 84, 107, 109-110, 112, 123, 125, 136, 138-141, 146-147, 156, 159, 161, 163, 177, 180, 182, 187, 191, 195, 197

Bozeman Daily Chronicle 84

Bracco, Dominick 151

Bradford, Dana 147

Breeden, John “Brick” 57, 146

Breidenbach, Frank 16

Bretzke, Ronald 69

Bricker, John 164

Bridger, Montana 189

Broadus, Montana 182

Broadwater County 100, 159

Broadwater, Charles A. 118, 160

Brough, David 75

Brown, Lewis 100

Browning, Montana 26, 96-97, 109, 127, 163, 175, 187, 190

Brusett, Montana 30-31, 52

Brutto, Louis 169

Buchak, Pete 100

Buffalo Bill (movie) 49-50

Burghardt, William 147

Burke, John F. 147

Burton, C.N. 59

Burton, Charles H. 173

Butte, Montana 5-6, 16-19, 24, 28, 36, 38, 46, 48-49, 52, 55-56, 58-63, 72, 74-75, 82, 86-87, 89, 92, 95, 98, 102-118, 121, 123, 137, 140-146, 148-152, 156-157, 159, 161, 163-164, 167-168, 170, 182, 183, 187, 190-191, 195, 198

Butte Daily Post 48, 116

Buttrey, Frank 149

Bynum, Montana 83

Camas, Montana 102

Camas Hot Springs Exchange 191

Camp Menard, Montana 111, 112

Camp Murray, Washington 8, 16

Camp Nine Mile, Montana 4

Camp Paxson, Montana 111, 185

Campbell, John 85

Campbell, Thomas D. 181

Canada 5, 7, 40-41, 45-46, 52, 64, 75-77, 119, 122, 124, 167-170, 180, 184, 197

Canyon Ferry Dam 158

Capa, Robert 120

Carey, Thomas E. 146

Carpenter, Clyde 56, 57

Carpenter, Elva H. 166

Carroll College 65, 90, 132, 139, 144, 146

Carrywater, Daley 96

Carter, L.W. 109

Cascade, Montana 118

Cascade County 42, 50, 60, 78-90, 94, 98, 100, 102, 108, 159, 161, 191, 195, 198

Cash and Carry Law 7

Casten, Ray 54, 73-74

Catholic Church 122, 139

Caverly, Tom D. 7, 18

Cecil, Charles P. 72, 143

Chapple, Wreford “Moon” 102

Charlo, Montana 87, 88, 160, 197

Charlo, Louis 170, 177, 178, 180

Cheadle, Henry A. 181

Chester, Montana 19, 166, 197

Chicago Daily Tribune 2

Chief Charlo 160

Chief Joseph 160

Childers, Ernest 158

China 5, 14, 30

Chinook, Montana 8, 23, 36, 64, 89, 97, 155, 159, 168, 173, 188, 189

Chinske, Eddie 57, 142, 144

Choteau, Montana 50, 51, 104, 113, 115, 141, 159

Cipolato, Alfredo 11-12, 36, 189

Cipolato, Anna 189

Civilian Public Service Program (CPS) 110-113, 185

Clague, Betty 95

Clark Lee 120

Clark, Harry 22

Clark, W.A. 116

Clark, William 149

Clem, James E. 163

Clements, James M. 160

Clothier, Kenneth 67

Cloud, Fred 167

Clubb, Merrell 179

Cobleigh, William 141

Cold Wind 118

Cole Brothers Circus 146, 148, 158

Coleman, Philip 89, 90, 100

Collaer, Nick D. 10, 11, 27

Colliers Magazine 111

Columbia Falls, Montana 151, 185

Columbia Gardens 116

Columbia Valley Authority 158

Columbus, Montana 50, 58, 103, 105, 106, 139, 141, 143, 177, 180, 197

Conrad, Montana 39, 45, 100, 135, 155, 156, 160, 188, 195

Consolidated Freightways 89

Cooey, William 147

Cooke, Juanita 81, 82

Cooley, Albert D. 47

Cooley, Earl 5, 111, 112

Cooney, Frank H. 3,165

Cooper, Gary 26

Copper Commando 59

Coram, Montana 182

Corregidor 16, 23, 28, 29, 38, 39, 170, 175

Corriere D’ America 12

Corvallis, Montana 36, 87, 143

Costello, Marvin 156

Creston, Montana 111

Crow Agency, Montana 49

Custer County 133, 139, 159

Custer County Junior College 139

Cut Bank, Montana 23, 40, 44, 79, 80, 89, 96, 101, 115, 144, 167, 169

D-Day 132, 162

D’Ewart, Wesley 157, 166

Dahl, Earl 159

Dahlberg, George P. 56, 146, 147

Dahlberg, Harry 142

Daigle, Wayne 38

Daily Missoulian 17, 25, 28, 31, 47-49, 84, 172, 191, 192

Daly, Marcus 160, 169

Daniel, Lloyd M. 16

Daniels County 127, 158, 159

Darby, Montana 15, 74, 109, 113, 135, 169, 185

Dauphinais, Joe 119, 171

Davidson, William 125

Davis, Sheldon E. 137

Dawley, Charles R. 70

Dawson County 98, 159

Dawson, John 171

Daylis, Fred T. 170

De Arce, Ponton 41, 78

Decker, Abner 187

Deer Lodge, Montana 51, 95, 100, 106-109, 132, 151-152, 163, 180, 182, 195

Defoe, Robert 166

Dekolas, Charles 74

Dempsey, Jack 91

Denmark 9

Denton, Montana 38, 75, 138

Devall, Bill 71

Devers, Jacob 193

Dewey, Thomas 162, 164

DeWitt, John L. 23, 35, 40

Dillon, Montana 89, 110, 137, 140, 143, 148-149, 151, 165, 182-183, 191, 197

Dillon Daily Tribune 148, 191

Dillon Examiner 148

Dineen, William B. 28

Dirkson, Everett 164

Divide, Montana 57, 64, 182

Dixon, Montana 28, 104, 135, 153

Dodson, Montana 182

Doe, Jens 68, 69, 128

Dogs For Defense 168

Dole, Robert 122

Don Bowcutt 47

Doolittle Raid 26, 30, 31, 38, 52, 123, 131

Dornblaser Field 31

Dove, Lillian 16

Dows, Kenneth 181

Drummond, Montana 89, 103

Dudley Anderson Co. 77

Duff, Roy 171, 193

Dullum, Gerald Fraser 16

Duncan, Perdita 60

Duniway, Clyde 139

Dupree, Duncan V. 70

Durfey, Floyd A. 48, 92

Durkee, Robert 171, 172, 195

Dyche, Schubert 147

Earhart, Amelia 3

East Base – see Great Falls Army Air Base

East Helena, Montana 16, 123

Eaton, Ernest T. 139

Eaton, John L. 41

Eden, Montana 182

Eder, Jimmy 68, 70

Edgerton, Sidney 160

Eichelberger, Robert 67, 68, 70,126, 128, 176, 177

Eisenhower, Dwight 45, 77, 105, 147, 166, 174

Ela, Tom 83

Elk Basin 115

Eller, Conway T. 70

Ellis, Bob 51

Ellis Island 10, 11, 12

Emerson, Ralph Waldo 119

Emporia Gazette 18

Ennis, Montana 103, 140

Enosaki, George 35

Entwistle, Dale 112

Erickson, Leif 162, 164

Essex, Montana 170

Eureka, Montana 18

Evans, Floyd E. 41

Evans, Troy 144

Fairfield, Montana 34, 134, 155, 187, 189, 191

Fairfield Bench Farms 134

Fairview, Montana 188

Fallon County 159

Fentner, William 59

Fergus County 100, 159, 160, 181

Fergus, James 160

Ferguson, French 191

Fessenden, Doug 56, 146-147

First Special Service Force (FSSF) 39, 44-47, 57, 64, 72, 75-77, 89, 98, 118-124, 170-172, 195, 197

Fisk, Charles P. III 16

Fisk, Harold R. 16, 68, 69

Fitzmaurice, Walt 146

Flaccus, David 112

Flathead County 7, 114, 188

Flathead Courier 63

Flathead Lake 98, 186, 188, 195

Flathead River 158

Fletcher, R.H. 191

Flood, C.A. 15

Ford, Sam 3, 6-7, 17, 23, 28-30, 35, 38, 62, 69, 74-75, 85-86, 89, 93, 96-99, 103, 105-106, 109, 128, 136, 138-139, 151, 154-155, 158, 162, 164-166, 169, 172, 175, 188, 192-193, 196

Forsyth, Montana 155, 164

Fort Assiniboine, Montana 149

Fort Benton, Montana 22, 90, 102, 152

Fort Keogh, Montana 133

Fort Lewis, Washington 8, 19

Fort Lincoln, North Dakota 10, 11

Fort Missoula, Montana 4, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 20, 21, 24, 26, 27, 35, 36, 153

Fort Missoula Detainees

German 153

Italian 9-13, 19-21, 24, 36, 88, 110, 113,153, 155, 189

Japanese 2, 5-6, 14-16, 19-20, 22-24, 26-31, 33, 35-36, 38, 88, 153, 189

Fort Peck Dam 3, 5, 9, 38, 86, 123, 157

Fort Shaw, Montana 188-189

Fort Sill, Oklahoma 27

Fort William Henry Harrison 45-46, 48, 64, 75, 83, 91-93, 108, 161, 170, 195-196

Fortas, Abe 158

Fortune, Elmo 60

Foster, M.Y. “Bo” 173, 174

Fourtner, Paul 28

Fox, Norman 191

Frazer, Montana 70

Fraser, Bert 35, 153

Frazer, Robert 27

Frederick-Hicks, Anne 122

Frederick, Robert T. 45, 47, 58, 121, 122, 171, 195

Frye, Karl 147

Fuller, Horace H. 9

Furlong, William 15

Gabreski, Francis 130

Gaffney, Dave V. 90, 127

Galen, Montana 151

Gallaso, Max 164

Gallatin County 159

Galt, William 127

Gardiner, Montana 89

Gardipe, Warren 95

Garfield County 100

Garrison, Montana 103

Gaustad, Levi 123

Geraldine, Montana 198

Gerdrum, Evelyn M. 95,181

Germany 1-2, 5, 6, 9, 11-10, 13-14, 19, 22-23, 31, 38-40, 44, 47, 52, 54, 58, 61, 64, 72, 84, 90, 100, 102, 113, 119, 120-124, 127, 129, 130-132, 143, 146, 150, 152, 159, 169, 171-174, 189, 196

Gibney, Katrin 129

Gibson, Howard 160

Gibson, Paris 50

Giffen, Montana 107

Giffin, Nellie 163

Gilbert, Thomas E. 165

Gillies, Betty 81

Girls Reserve 93

Glacier County 92, 101, 159

Glacier National Park – see U.S. Government

Glancy, William 103

Glasgow, Montana 7, 8, 43, 44, 69, 79, 80, 81, 82, 93, 118, 123, 142, 154, 155, 157, 163, 169, 176, 187, 188

Glendive, Montana 115, 154, 173, 187

Glenn, Montana 182

Goddard, Charles 189

Goddard, O.F. 90

Goering, Hermann 173, 174

Gold Creek, Montana 36, 168, 169, 187

Goodman, Henry 163

Goodwin, Herb 195

Gordon Tupper 118

Gore Field – see Great Falls Army Air Base

Grass Range, Montana 95

Graybill, Leo 166

Great Depression 3, 5, 6, 8, 180

Great Falls 6, 8- 9, 14, 16-17, 23, 26, 28-29, 32-33, 40-44, 47-52, 57-58, 63-66, 69-70, 72, 74-75, 77- 84, 86-87, 89-94, 97-99, 101-102, 104-110, 113, 115, 123, 127, 129-130, 132, 139, 141-146, 148, 151, 153-154, 156-159, 161-164, 166-168, 170, 172-173, 175, 180, 182-183, 186-187, 189, 190-195, 197-198

Great Falls Army Air Base 181

2nd Bombardment Group 43, 44, 79

341st Strategic Missile Wing 194

2nd Bomb Group (Heavy) 79

385th Bomb Group (Heavy) 80

390th Bomb Group (Heavy) 80

401st Bomb Group (Heavy) 79, 80, 83

Air Service Command (ASC)

34th Sub-Depot 13, 40-43, 64, 78, 81-82, 113, 167, 194

Air Transport Command (ATC)

3rd Ferrying Group 42, 81

7th Ferrying Group 13, 40-44, 78, 83, 89, 90, 145, 152, 168, 180, 187, 191, 193

East Base 40-42, 44, 77, 79, 82, 129, 145, 167, 175, 187, 193

Gore Field 40-44, 77-78, 82-83, 89, 104, 123, 129, 137, 144-146, 154, 158, 161, 163, 167, 169, 170, 180, 187, 193, 198

Malmstrom Air Force Base 194

Uranium Shipments 79

Great Falls Tribune 17, 29, 32, 48, 49, 50, 129

Great Northern Railroad 5, 13, 17, 23, 26, 36, 50, 61, 65, 86, 89-90, 95, 97, 104, 106, 109-110, 113- 116, 123, 133, 137, 139-140, 146, 148-149, 157, 170, 181, 187-189

Great Western Sugar Co. 155, 189

Greening, Ross 131

Greg Rice 72, 91, 142, 143

Guadalcanal 39, 47, 48, 52, 53, 54, 55, 61, 75, 86, 92, 149, 173

Guayule 34, 112, 185

Guthrie, A.B. Jr. 50

Haegg, Gunder 143

Haines, John 19, 179

Hall, John Jr. 19, 147

Hallum, Bill 152

Hamilton, Montana 88, 114, 118, 135, 139, 143, 155, 168, 169, 197

Hammerness, Carl E. 157

Hammond, Montana 109, 182

Hansen, Henry O. 180

Hansen, Sgt. Harry A. 16

Hanson, P.D. 185

Hardin, Montana 23, 36, 74, 96, 97, 100, 155, 162, 181, 182

Harlem, Montana 44, 156, 188, 189

Harlowton, Montana 51, 71, 73, 92, 110, 128, 176, 182

Harrison, George W. 102

Hatt, Kermit R. 41

Haugland, Vern 47-48, 52, 67

Havre, Montana 6, 19, 84, 94, 97-98, 104, 110, 113, 140, 143, 146, 149, 150, 154, 167, 191, 197

Hawaii 17, 20

Haynes, F.F. 62, 164

Hays, Montana 123, 182

Haytin, Mrs. John J. 159

Hazelbaker, Howard K. 62, 162, 165

Healy, Harry L. 84

Heart Butte, Montana 96

Heart Mountain, Wyoming 35, 36, 88

Heilman, Gus 121

Helena 3-4, 7-8, 16-19, 23-24, 26, 31, 33, 42, 44-49, 51, 57-58, 64-65, 82, 86, 93-94, 98-100, 102, 104-105, 109, 118-119, 122-124, 132, 139, 142-147, 151-152, 155, 157, 159-161, 163-165, 167-168, 171, 180, 190-191, 195-198

Helena Independent 17, 48, 49, 65, 86, 191

Helmville, Montana 105, 157

Hemmert, Lewis W. 163

Hepburn, Katherine 33

Herold, Elmer W. 176

Hershey, Lewis B. 111

Herstrom, Martin Jr. 27

Hertler, Charles F. 146

Hesper, Montana 143

Higgins, Arthur L. 61

Higgins, C.P 61

Hightower, John S. 131

Hile, Gerald 26

Hill County 118, 149

Hinsdale, Montana 89

Historical Museum at Fort Missoula 190

Hitler, Adolf 7, 143, 172, 173, 174, 175, 180

Hoffman, John L. 70, 157

Holcomb, Mark D. 69

Holdhahn, Margaret 82

Hollenback, Richard 168

Hollister, Col. 176

Holly Sugar Company 22, 181

Holt, Bill 146

Holt, Elmer W. 165

Holt, William 47

Holter, Anton M. 160

Hoover, Gilbert C. 52, 53, 55

Houtonen, Eli 103

Howard, Joseph K. 6, 50, 191

Hudson, Roy 195

Huffman, Russell 29

Hughesville, Montana 82, 105

Huidekoper, Wallis 156

Hull, Cordell 86

Hungry Horse Dam 86, 123, 158, 170, 188

Hunter, Bill 73, 74

Hunter, Howard 16

Hunting 88, 89, 157

Huntley, Chet 100

Hutterites 110, 112, 180

Hydroelectric dams 23, 86, 123, 158, 170, 188

Idaho 9, 36, 54, 56-57, 110, 112, 114, 144-145, 167, 185-186, 188

Ideal Cement Co. 103

Ireland, Elizabeth 63, 141

J. Neils Company 114

Jacobson, Herbert 5

Jacobson, Irvin 193

Jamaican Migrant Workers 155, 188

Japan 2, 5-6, 14-17, 19-31, 33, 35-36, 38-40, 47-48, 52-56, 61, 66-90, 100-102, 104, 123-126, 128, 153, 157, 167, 169, 173, 176-185, 183, 187, 191-193, 195-196, 198

Japanese-Americans (Nisei) 19, 22, 28, 29, 35, 36

Japanese in the U.S. (Issei) 19, 20

Jardine Mining Co. 104

Jarussi, Lillian 103

Jaycees 91, 93

Jeffers, Jane 140

Jesse, R.H. 136

Johansen, Eugene 41

Johanson, Col. 164

Johnson Flying Service 72, 83, 111, 138

Johnson, Bob 112, 167

Johnson, Chandler 178

Johnson, Dick 167

Johnson, Harry 191

Johnson, Howard A. 63

Johnson, Walter M. 172

Jolo Island, Philippines 175, 176, 177

Jordan, Montana 44, 69, 78, 129

Jordan, George R. 44

Judith Basin County 158

Judith Gap, Montana 162

Kaishek, Chiang 90, 104

Kalispell, Montana 7-8, 19, 23, 67, 98, 102, 115, 123, 128, 159, 163, 167-168, 170, 182-183, 188, 191, 193, 198

Kares, Dorothy 175

Kefurt, Gus 133

Kelley, Evan W. 185

Kelly, Charles “Commando” 158

Kelly, Luther S. 160

Kelly, William G. 140

Kembel, Frederick 152, 163

Kennedy, John F. 127

Kenneth I. Scott 28

Kent, James R. 177

Kerns, Mr. & Mrs. Byron 176

Kerr Dam 5

Ketchum, G.A. 141

Keye, L.S. 133

KGCX 22

King, Evelyn 24

Kippenhan, John 51

Kjelstrup, E.J. 157

Klein, Montana 56, 103, 107

Klingaman, William 1

Kohrs, Conrad 160

Konold, Mrs. Mollie 163

Kotikov, Anatoli M. 41, 42, 79, 127, 129

Kravchenko, Victor A. 129

Kula Gulf, battle of 72, 73, 74, 89, 91

Kuzumi, Naoyuki 126

La Rosa , Capt. Francesco 10

Labor shortage 6, 22, 35, 36, 42, 48, 50, 59, 60, 63, 85, 87, 100, 104-114, 139, 151, 155-156, 162, 181, 185, 188, 198

LaMar, Leo 108

Lamarr, Hedy 26

Lame Deer, Montana 97, 182

Landoe, H.B. 84

Lane, N.E. 74

Lauer, Ford J. 44

Laurel, Montana 23, 110, 115, 123, 143, 161, 182

Lawrence, Reesor M. 41

Lawson, Chester 19

Lawson, Ted 30-31

Lazetich, William 107, 150

Leach, Dr. Charles 28

Leaphart, Charles W. 26, 135

Lee, Hazel Ying 82, 83, 168

Lee, Clark 120

Lee, William 112

Legault, Conrad 39, 45

Legg, Montana 182

Lend-Lease 1-2, 6, 7, 40, 77, 78, 79, 87, 155, 193

Lewis and Clark Caverns 5

Lewis and Clark 140th Anniversary 175, 190, 197

Lewis and Clark County 65, 197

Lewis B. Hershey 111

Lewis, Walter 47

Lewistown, Montana 7-8, 23, 34, 40, 43-44, 79-80, 83, 86, 99, 104, 115, 135, 143-144, 154, 168-169, 175, 180- 181, 190-191, 195

Libby, Montana 103-105, 114, 135, 144, 183, 185

Liberty County 115

Liberty Ships named for Montanans 160

Life Magazine 190

Lincoln, Montana 10, 11, 49, 82, 114, 143

Liquor 32, 86, 95, 98, 99, 109, 143

Little Wolf 97

Litvinov, Maxim Mrs. 129

Livesay, William 149

Livingston, Montana 6, 8, 16, 19, 29, 48, 56, 88, 110, 143, 145, 154, 164, 167, 170, 187, 191

Livingston Enterprise 48, 191

Loble, Lester H. 166

Lodge Grass, Montana 95, 182

Logan Field 13

Lolo, Montana 153

Lonepine, Montana 135, 169

Lordsburg Camp, New Mexico 27

Lothrop, Montana 89, 100

Louis, Joe 144, 175

Lowery, Lou 178

Loy, Myrna 49

M-26A1 Tank Retriever 117

M-29 Weasel Snow Machine 57

MacArthur, Douglas 29, 30, 48, 68, 69, 70, 105, 124, 126, 128, 175

MacDonald, T.H. 99

Mackinnon, Donald 58

Maclay, David 153

MacPherson, Berk 47

MacWilliam, Tommy 119

Maddox, Dan 162

Madison County 93, 100

Maiden Rock 182

Maillet, Jean H. 19

Malmstrom Air Force Base 194 also see Great Falls Army Air Base

Malta, Montana 9, 72, 97, 99, 156, 158, 159, 182, 186, 188, 190

Manly, Chesley 2

Mansfield, Mike 26, 48, 62-63, 72, 86, 97, 106-107, 113, 121, 130, 133, 150, 153, 161, 164-167, 187- 190

Marion Post Wolcott 97, 110

Marshall, John 195

Martin, Fred 48

Martinsdale, Montana 123

Mason Dwight N. 25

Mason, Charles M. 38

Mason, Daniel J. 25

Massing, Daniel G. 70

Mather, Thomas C. 48

Matsushita, Iwao 20

Mauldin, Bill 120, 121

McCain, James 190

McCain, James A. 140

McCharles, Charles 65

McCone County 134

McCrackin, W.W. 160

McCrea, Joel 50

McCusker, John R. 59

McDonald, Margaret Wickes 176

McDonald, Mrs. Roy 100

McDonald, William F. 83

McFadden, Gerry 122

McFarland, J.S. 85

McFatridge, A.E. 99

McGeever, Joseph T. 147, 149

McGreevey, Barney 107

McKinney, Wilbur “Mac” 67, 94, 183, 184

McMullen, L.B. 137

Meadows, Paul 3

Meagher County 93

Medal of Honor 102, 121, 127, 132, 133, 158, 159, 170, 173, 180, 197

Melby, Ernest 17, 28, 89, 106, 134, 135, 136, 137, 140, 172

Melville, Montana 154

Mennonites 110, 111

Meredith, R. L. 42, 164, 193

Merriam, H.G. 138

Mexican Migrant Workers 22, 27, 35-36, 58, 93, 155, 184-185, 188

Michaelson, Walford 46, 76

Micka, Edward 75

Middleton, Austin B. 162

Midland Empire Fairgrounds 117

Midway Island 38

Miho, Katsuro 24

Milburn, Frank 147, 150

Miles City 5, 36, 72, 89-90, 99, 104, 123, 127, 133, 139, 142, 144, 150-151, 154-155, 159, 161, 165, 168, 187-188, 191, 196

Miles City Daily Star 133

Milk River 123, 149, 157, 163, 188

Miller, Charles R. 162

Milwaukee Road Railroad 5, 23, 50, 91, 104, 109-110, 116, 133

Mining Industry 58, 60, 103, 105

Minutemen Flag 91

Missoula 4-5, 9-12, 14, 16-38, 40, 47-48, 51-52, 55-57, 61, 64, 72, 75, 83, 85-86, 88, 90-91, 93-94, 100, 104, 109-116, 118, 130-132, 136, 138, 139-147, 150-153, 155, 159, 161-165, 167, 169, 170-173, 175-180, 183, 185-192, 195-198

Missoula Sentinel 25, 47, 48, 183

Missouri River 22

Missouri Valley Authority (MVA) 157, 158, 164, 166, 187

Mitchum, Robert 31

Moffat, Fred 99

Mohl, John L. 69

Monida, Montana 182

Montana – General Information

Agriculture 3, 6, 22, 84, 101, 133141, 148, -149, 153-157, 159, 163, 166, 169, 181, 186, 194, 195

Crime & Punishment 10, 13, 51, 99-100, 161, 163

Economy & Industry 1, 3, 6, 8, 61, 84, 85, 96, 103-105, 108, 109, 153, 164, 169, 183, 187, 194

Education 55, 90, 101, 141

Health & Welfare 98

Highways 3, 72, 93, 109, 117, 148, 154, 161, 162, 187, 197

Housing 82

Leisure & Recreation 89

Mining Industry 6, 14, 25, 54, 56, 58-60, 95, 103-109, 114, 116, 121, 137, 148, 164, 166, 169, 187, 190, 194, 197

Oil Industry 7, 13, 23,50, 92, 96, 101, 105, 115, 123, 181, 195

Organized labor 3,6,49, 60-61, 106-107, 114-116, 123-124, 146, 198

Politics 1-2, 6, 14, 35, 40, 49, 62-63, 86, 95-96, 106-107, 128, 155, 157, 161-162, 164, 165, 166- 167, 172, 186, 188, 190, 194

Population 5, 13, 22, 25, 50-51, 59, 65, 82, 84, 95, 100, 107-109, 116, 133, 148-149, 157, 169, 181, 195

Railroads 23, 65, 91, 109, 110, 113, 116, 181, 190, 194

Rationing – see entry

Retail Prices 32

Sporting Events 49, 55-56, 88, 91, 130, 144-146, 150

Timber Industry 34, 106, 112, 114

War Memorials 197

Weather 23, 27, 39-40, 77, 79, 81, 83, 88-89, 132, 153-154, 186

Women in the Workforce 93, 94, 112, 191, 196

Montana Standard 47, 48, 116

Montana State Government

Montana Aviation Committee 118

Montana Department of Revenue 85

Montana Highway Patrol 3, 93

Montana National Guard – see United States War Department

Montana School for the Deaf and Blind 50, 151

Montana Soldiers Home 151

Montana Training School 151

Montana Vocational School For Girls 151

Montana University System – see entry

Montana War Council 85

Montana State Government (cont.)

Preparedness and Advisory Committees 7, 18

State Board of Education 28, 29, 135

State Extension Service 140

State Federation of Labor 51, 151

State Game Farm 123

State Hospital 123, 151

State Industrial School 133, 151

State Legislature 6, 0, 84-85, 135, 151, 165, 197

State Motor Vehicle Registrar 51

State Orphans Home 151

State Prison (MSP) 38, 51, 151, 162

State Reclamation Association 157

State School for the Deaf and Blind 50

Superintendent of Public Instruction 63

Tuberculosis Sanitarium 151

War Finance Committee 90

Montana Chamber of Commerce 153

Montana Coal and Iron Company 103

Montana Education Association 141, 152

Montana Furriers Association 85

Montana High School Association 56

Montana Kaimin 191

Montana National Bank 118

Montana Power Company 92, 109, 191

Montana Press Association 48, 162, 165, 191

Montana School for Aeronautics 7, 65

Montana Stockgrowers Association 85

Montana Wool Growers Association 85

Montana University System

312th College Training Detachment 138

317th College Training Detachment 83, 138, 140

Eastern Montana Normal College 13, 137, 140, 179, 195

Montana School of Mines 48, 106, 116, 136, 137, 139, 140, 141, 144, 145, 190

Montana State College (Bozeman) 13, 22, 29, 31, 36, 55-57, 66, 84, 113, 127, 136, 138, 139, 140-141, 143, 145-147, 159, 161, 182, 191,         195

Montana State University (Missoula) 13, 17, 22, 26, 28-29, 39, 47-50, 52, 54, 56-57, 61-63, 66, 83, 85-86, 88, 91, 95, 102, 106, 118,                 134-136, 138-140, 145-147, 150-151, 162, 164-165, 167, 172, 175, 179, 189-191, 195, 197

Montana Study Project 3, 135, 169, 195

Northern Montana College 137, 139, 149

V-12 Program 65, 137, 139, 144, 145

Western Montana College 22, 137, 148, 151

Montgomery, George 26, 49, 113, 143

Moore, General F. George 16

Moore, Kenneth 175

Morgan, Dan 163

Morgan, J.P. 181

Moroney, William 128

Morris, C.G. 53, 54, 55, 72, 73, 74

Morrison Flying Service 65, 167

Morrison, Earl L. 16

Morrison, Ralph “Red” 65

Morse, Samuel 161

Mouat Mine 58, 59, 103, 104, 105

Mountain Chief 26

Mukaeda, Katsuma 20, 27

Mulhern, Bessie Towey 60, 87

Mulroney, Ed 26

Murphy, Audie 132

Murray, James T. 6, 8-9, 35, 40, 48, 61-63, 70, 86, 157-158, 164, 166, 187

Musselshell, Montana 66, 83, 115

Mussolini, Benito 21,24

Myers, Henry L. 104

Naegale, Fred 67, 126

Naranche, Eso 142, 146, 150

National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) 108

Native Americans

General 4-6, 49-50, 62-64, 68, 86, 88, 95-98, 101, 141, 143, 163,165, 166, 169, 187, 196

Assiniboine 95, 96, 149

Blackfeet 26, 88, 91, 95-96, 98, 101, 115, 164, 175, 187

Chippewa 95, 97, 149

Cree 95, 97, 149

Crow 50, 95-96, 158, 166, 181

Flathead Reservation 95

Fort Belknap Reservation 96, 123, 170

Fort Peck Reservation 95

Gros Ventre 95, 96

Health 191

Hill 57 97

Landless Indians 95, 97, 98

Little Shell (Pembina) 97

Nez Perce 118

Northern Cheyenne 95, 97

Rocky Boy Reservation 87, 97, 155, 187

Salish & Kootenai 95, 97, 169, 177, 188, 190

Sioux 95, 96

Naudyee, Mr. 19

Neal, Mrs. Russell 20

Nebraska 64, 80, 85, 113, 168

Neihart, Montana 83, 104

The New Deal 3, 4, 36

New Guinea 26, 29-30, 40, 47-48, 52, 66-72, 90, 102, 114, 123-126, 128, 140, 143, 175, 177, 193

Niewoehner, George R. 162

Ninemile Remount Station 111

Nisei 28, 29, 35, 36, 62, 72, 170, 196

Nomura, Kichisaburo 27

Norby, Fritz 50

Normandy, France 96, 112, 132, 143, 172

North American Aviation Company 7

North Dakota 10-11, 22-23, 85, 100, 115, 144, 165, 198

Northern Montana Fair 89

Northern Pacific Railroad 17, 23, 36, 65, 109, 110, 114, 116, 123, 133, 187, 189

Northern Rockies Heritage Center 190

Northwest Airlines 5, 13, 33, 167

Norway 44, 57, 58, 64, 120, 171

Noxon, Montana 153

O’Brien, Capt. James D. 16

O’Brien, Patrick T. 107

O’Connell, Patricia E. 136, 173, 192, 196

O’Connor, James F. 6, 62, 63, 86, 88, 96, 97, 107, 164, 165, 166, 170

O’Donnell, Bill 146

O’Hara, Maureen 50

O’Malley, Richard 49

O’Neill, James H. 132

Okinawa 28, 150, 175, 178, 179, 187, 192

Old Coyote, Barney Jr. 96

Old Coyote, Henry 96

Opheim, Montana 190

Oswald, Lee Harvey 122

Ovando, Montana 99, 129

Pablo, Montana 173, 180

Pacific Car and Foundry Co. 175

Pancake, Lee S. 159

Paolillo, John 189

Paris Fligman’s 143

Parker Canning Company 88

Parker, Rutledge 68

Parrish, Laverne 173

Patton, George 132

Pearl Harbor 2, 6, 15-17, 19-20, 22-24, 32-33, 35, 51, 53, 56, 62, 67, 75, 96, 106, 108, 135, 158, 173, 192

Peltier, Leo 18

Penicillin 191

Perkins, A.E. 83

Peterson, A.G. 137

Peterson, Margaret L. 85

Petroleum County 108, 115, 170

Phelan, John 147

Philippines 16, 19, 23, 26, 27, 28, 29, 39, 86, 100, 101, 126, 128, 161, 170, 175, 176, 177, 179

Philipsburg, Montana 105, 170, 182

Phillips County 158, 159

Piette, Larry 46

Pitt (elephant) 89, 148

Plentywood, Montana 7, 92, 153, 175, 191

Plunkett, Bob 195

Pointer-Willamette Co. 65

Polonio, Capt. Giovanni 10

Polson, Montana 16, 63, 83, 112, 136, 149, 153, 185

Pompey’s Pillar 143

Pondera County 75, 159

Poplar, Montana 8, 68, 70, 187

Port Moresby see New Guinea

Porter, C.S. 25

Porter, Cole 191

Poston, Richard W. 135

Poten, Constance J. 96

Powell, Enoch 15

Power, Thomas C. 160

Poynter, Harold 69

Prairie County 158

Pratt, H.C. 196

Preddy, George 130

Prisoners of War

German 13, 152, 155-157, 186-188

Italian 13, 155

Project Plough 44, 45, 57, 58, 64

Prostitution 98-99

Proteau, Oliver 131, 132

Pryor, Montana 182

Pyke, Geoffrey 44, 45, 58

Pyle, Ernie 120

Pynter, Harold 70

Quakers 110

Quinn, Anthony 50

Racine, Abe 100

Radcliffe, Mark 195

Radersburg, Montana 49

Raining, William M. 28

Ralph “Red” Morrison 66

Rankin, Jeannette 6, 14, 17-18, 62, 97

Rankin, Walter R. 68, 195

Rankin, Wellington 6, 17-18, 61-62, 69, 156, 168

Rasmussen, Norma E. 95

Rationing

General 26, 31-32, 56, 59, 61, 66, 72, 86-89, 92-93, 100, 109, 141-42, 156-157, 170, 195, 198

Rubber 31, 33-34, 67, 77, 112, 185

Sugar 3, 13, 22, 23, 26, 27, 31, 33, 35, 36, 37

Rauls, Katherine “Kitty” 81

Ravalli County 60, 143, 169, 175, 189

Rayburn, Sam 17

Rea, Gene 12

Read, Oliver 53

Recycling 92, 93, 141

Red Cross

American 21, 27, 34, 94, 96, 108, 123, 131, 147, 149, 175, 189, 190

Swiss 27

Red Lodge, Montana 6, 101, 103, 107, 115, 180, 182, 197, 198

Redcherries, Frank 97

Redford, Grant 191

Reid, Willard 103

Renne, Roland R. 141

Republic Coal Company 107

Reynolds, Hugh 71

Rhodes, Cecil 159

Rhueff, Verner L. 163

Richey, Montana 48, 92, 149

Richland County 22, 159, 188

Ridgelawn, Montana 188

Rimini, Camp 64, 65, 91, 132, 145, 168, 185

Riverdale, Montana 182

Robinson, Rufus 5

Rockefeller Foundation 135

Rocky Mountain Museum of Military History 190

Roe, Larry 191

Roehl, E.R. 181

Rogers, Guy 131

Roman, Rich 147

Rome, Italy 12, 120, 122, 143, 167

Romney, George Ott 147

Ronan, Montana 87, 173, 191

Ronan Pioneer 191

Ronish, H.G. 138

Ronzitti, Agostino 189

Rooney, Robert 151

Roosevelt, Eleanor 33, 81

Roosevelt, Franklin D. 1-4, 7-8, 14, 28- 9, 33, 36, 40, 44, 49, 62, 66, 77, 79, 81, 86, 96, 101, 104, 107, 121, 155, 157-158, 161-162, 164, 166, 170, 172, 175

Root, Joseph S. Jr. 131

Roth, Theron 4

Rothstein, Arthur 3, 13, 116, 134, 155

Roundup 6, 19, 70, 89, 94, 103, 107, 115, 123, 154, 168, 179, 187, 191

Ruhl, Donald 170, 177, 180, 197

Russell, Charles M. 160, 170

Russell, Lee 55, 59, 60-61, 84, 105, 114, 142, 148, 169

Russian War Relief Inc. 190

Saco, Montana 190

Salaries 106

Samsel, Hal 112

Sanananda, see New Guinea

Sanderson, Lawson 192

Saylor, Edward J. 30-31, 38, 52

Scabad, Wendell 147

Schauer, Henry 127, 159

Schemm, Ripley F. 50, 191

Scheuch, Frederick 136

Schilling, David 130

Schreiber, W.E. “Doc” 146

Schrier, Harold 178

Schulten, Leo B. 102

Scilley, Harold H. 16

Scott, Kenneth I. 28

Scrap metal 24, 26, 55, 60-61, 92, 108, 141

Seeley Lake, Montana 111-113, 185

Sharp, Louis Dent 102

Shaw, Warren 111

Shawlee, Ralph 149

Shelby, Montana 23, 89, 115, 163, 167, 198

Shelton, James A. 75

Shep (dog) 22

Shepherd, Montana 70

Sheridan County 159

Shields, Ed L. 50, 82, 162

Shinberger, John 46

Ships

Furutaka 54

Fubuki 54

Il Conte Biancamano 9, 11, 24

Il Leme 9, 10

Il Progresso 12

Queen Elizabeth 26, 29

SS Alberta 9

SS Arsa 9

SS Aussa 9

SS Billings Victory 159

SS Bozeman Victory 159

SS Brennero 9

SS Dino 9, 12

SS Great Falls Victory 159

SS Gripsholm 27, 131, 189, 190

SS Guidonia 9

SS Loma Victory 159

SS Recca 9

SS San Leonardo 9

USS Arizona 15, 16

USS Brough 75

USS Dawson 159

USS Enterprise 38

USS Gwin 74

USS Helena (CL-50) 14-15, 52-55, 61, 66, 72-76, 84-85,89,91,143,197

USS Helena (CA-75) 160-161, 196-198

USS Hornet 30

USS Juneau 54

USS Micka 75

USS Missoula 75, 177, 178, 180

USS Missouri 192

USS Montana 75

USS Oglala 15, 16

USS Pennsylvania 15

USS Permit 102

USS Pondera 75

USS Raleigh 159

USS Robert E. Clarkson 159

USS Sam V. Stewart 159

USS San Francisco 53

USS Saratoga 47

USS Shelton 38, 75

USS Trout 28

USS Wasp 52, 53

USS Wesley E. Barrett 159

Shore, Dinah 113, 143

Sidney, Montana 5, 8, 16, 22, 23, 35-36, 49, 67, 88, 152, 154-155, 159, 187-188, 192

Sidney Herald 22, 49

Silesia, Montana 182

Silver Bow County 6

Skelton, Red 191

Skomski, Tony 45

Smart, George D. 16

Smith Mine Disaster 72, 102, 103, 107, 197

Smith, George R. 151

Smith, Harry M. 161

Smith, John 163

Smokejumpers 572, 111, 112, 113, 185, 198

Snyder, Charles 163

Sommers, Sheldon 122

Soviet Purchasing Commission 42, 78, 79

Soviet Union 1, 6, 14, 23, 40-44, 52, 61, 77-79, 101, 118, 127, 129-130, 146, 162, 164, 166, 170, 172, 190-194

Spanish Consulate 27

Spotted Wolf, Minnie 96

St. Ignatius, Montana 153

St. James Hospital 109, 116

St. Regis, Montana 86, 114

Stanford, Montana 104, 138, 182, 187

Stanley, Phil 111

Stapleton, Maynard 181

Steele, Ben 179

Steele, Shirley 179

Steilmon, Leslie 102

Stephenson, William 2

Stevens, Eugene 41

Stevenson, Branson 91

Stevensville 36, 89, 113, 156, 176, 180, 197

Stewart, J.W. 146

Stewart, Scotty 165

Stillwater County 59

Stockett, Montana 104, 106, 107, 123, 182

Stone, Arthur L. 48

Story, Bill 171

Strand, A.L. 141

Streit, Norman 146

Stuart, Granville 160

Suffolk, Montana 69

Sula, Montana 182

Sullivan, Gerald 23

Sun River Dam 188

Sunburst, Montana 23

Sunderland, Bill 15

Sundermeyer, Bill 74

Superior, Montana 19, 102

Sussex, L.T. 149

Swarthout, Jack 56

Swayze, Ernest 51

Sweet, J. Russell 150

Sweetgrass, Montana 7

Swenson, Lyman K. 55

Szakash, Paul 150

Taber, Morris 181

Television 195

Terminal Island, Ca. 20

Terry, Montana 111, 112

Teton County 158, 159

Thatcher, David 30, 31, 38

Thompson Falls, Montana 114

Thomson, Francis E. 136-137, 140

Thornburg, Robert Alexan Der 118

Thorson, Ralph 107

Three Forks, Montana 190

Tidrick, Carlton O. 69

Todd, Jack 176

Tokyo Rose 54, 71

Tolan, John H. 28

Toole County 156

Toole, Howard 28

Toole, John 132, 133, 172

Toole, Joseph K. 160

Torstenson, Buck 68

Towey Hotel, Butte 60

Towner, George C. 102

Traweek, Reverend 168

Treasure County 155, 158

Trident, Montana 104

Truman, Harry 152, 155, 158, 164, 166, 172, 175, 180, 182, 187, 191

Tucker, Tracey 28

Turner, Montana 156, 168, 182

Turner, Ted 156

Twin Bridges, Montana 54, 151

Two Dot, Montana 156

United States Government.

Bonneville Power Administration (BPA) 188

Bureau of Entomology 140

Bureau of Mines 103

Bureau of Reclamation 158

Civil Aeronautics Administration 7

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) 3-5, 7, 10, 12, 64, 84, 95, 111-113, 155, 188

Civilian Pilot Training Program (CPT) 7, 65, 81, 139

Civilian Public Service Program (CPS) 110

Department of Interior 97

Glacier National Park 6,47, 89, 111, 112, 113, 187, 188

Enemy Alien Hearings Boards 26

Engineering, Science, and Management Training Program (ESMDT) 141

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) 2, 11, 14, 18, 19, 24, 26, 106, 129, 163, 170, 175, 183

Federal Communications Commission (FCC) 162

Federal Housing Authority 82

Federal Power Commission 109

Federal Reserve Bank 51, 90

Forest Service (USFS) 4, 34, 61, 64, 72, 103, 107, 111, 112, 113, 130, 148, 152, 153, 167, 169 184, 185, 188, 190, 198

GI Bill 140

Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) 10-12, 14, 16-20, 23, 27, 29-30, 35-36, 129, 152, 153

Internal Revenue Service (IRS) 26, 109

National Youth Administration (NYA) 3, 4, 7, 22

Neutrality Act 2, 7

Office of Price Administration 109

Public Health Service 169

Range and Livestock Experiment Station 133

Rocky Mountain Laboratory 169

Rural Electrification Administration (REA) 156

Selective Service Act of 1940 110

U.S. Attorney General 26

U.S. Marshals 161

Veterans Administration (VA) 127, 133, 195, 196

War Manpower Commission 59

War Production Board (WPB) 26, 32, 33, 63, 66, 79, 88, 109, 157, 198

Works Progress Administration (WPA) 3, 4, 7

Works Project Administration (WPA) 7, 9, 50, 65, 95, 108, 109, 137, 168, 188

Yellowstone National Park 4, 6, 84, 88, 89, 104, 113

United States War Department 1-2, 31, 40, 45, 57, 181, 190-191, 194

116th Medical Detachment 9

116th Quartermaster Detachment 9

163rd Infantry Regiment (Montana National Guard) 5, 8-9, 17, 22-23, 26, 29-30, 66-72, 84-85, 90, 92, 94-95, 123-128, 140, 143, 157, 159,     171, 174-177, 181, 188, 192-193, 195, 197-198

164th Infantry Regiment 23

41st Division 70, 123, 124, 126, 157, 175, 176, 177, 193

474th Quartermaster Truck Regiment 92, 108

555th Parachute Infantry Regiment 185

796 Engineer Forestry Battalion 114

Army Corps of Engineers 157, 158, 169

Army Reserve 7

Army Specialized Training Program (ASTP) 138, 139, 144

Army War Dog Reception Training Center 64

College Training Detachments – see Montana State University System

First Special Service Force – see entry

Fort Henry Harrison – see entry

Fort Missoula Alien Detention Center – see entry

Great Falls Army Air Base – see entry

SPARS 93

Western Defense Command 196

Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps (WAAC) 34

Women’s Army Corps (WAC) 83, 93, 95, 96, 104, 113, 144, 149, 175

U.S. Army Air Corps 1, 40, 83, 128, 138, 146, 150, 193-194

U.S Coast Guard 75, 91, 113, 139

U.S. Disciplinary Barracks Northwestern Branch 153,189

U.S. Marines 14, 35, 39, 52, 53, 63, 101, 104, 170, 177

U.S. Navy 91, 102

U.S. Navy Ships – see Ships

Women Air Service Pilots (WASP) see entry

Women Accepted for Volunteer Emergency Service (WAVES) 34, 93, 94, 95, 108

Uehlinger, Archibald E. 102

United Mine Workers (UMW) 6, 107

United Nations 63, 187, 198

United Service Organization (USO) 94, 101, 108

Universal Zenolite Insulation Co. 103

USA Track and Field Hall of Fame 143

USS Helena – see Ships

USS Missoula – see Ships

Utah-Idaho Sugar Co. 36

Vachon, John 65, 107, 108, 114, 116, 134, 162

Valley County 100, 155, 157

Vance, Earl T. 41

Vande Bogart, G.H. 137

Vanderboget, Carlton L. 28

Vandevanter, Elliot 80

Varner, Lee 173

Vasin, N.S. 129

Vaughn, Montana 189

Venereal Disease 98, 99

Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW) 22, 93, 172, 197

Victor, Montana 21, 129, 135, 189

Victory Gardens 24, 88-89, 97, 151, 186, 197

Victory Labor-Management Production Committee 59, 105, 169

Victory Program 1, 2, 6, 14

Virginia 27, 47, 76, 83, 161, 178

Volkomener, Martha Larson 81-82

Wah, George 133

Wakde, New Guinea 123, 125, 126, 175

Wake Island 19

Walker, Edwin 122, 171

Walsh, Thomas J. 3, 160

Wankle, Arthur 99

War Bonds 31, 72, 74, 75, 85, 90, 91, 92, 143, 158, 159, 168, 178, 180, 198

Ward, Frank J. 99

Ward, Sylvester “Ole” 151

Warm Springs, Montana 72, 123, 137, 151, 152

Warren, Herbert T. 69

Warrior, Nellie 95

Washington State 16, 26, 29, 35, 83, 121

Washoe, Montana 103, 107, 168

Watanabe, Warren 20, 27

Watkins, Ben P. 168

Watt, Sholto 171

Watts, Robert L. 102

Webster, Daniel 139

Welden, Robert 181

Weller, George 68, 70

Wenger, Roy & Florence 103, 111

West Yellowstone, Montana 110

Westerfield, Hargis 71, 176, 193

Western Airlines 193

Western Montana Beet Growers 35

Wheatland County 159

Wheeler, Burton K. 1-2, 6, 14, 35, 40, 49, 62-63, 86, 95-96, 106-107, 128, 155, 157, 161-162, 164, 166- 167, 172, 186, 188, 190, 194

White Pine, Montana 69, 114

White Sulphur Springs, Montana 62, 99, 104, 143, 161

White, Folger Leroy 163

White, William Allen 18

Whitehall, Montana 8, 28, 69, 95, 100, 144, 173, 182, 190, 197

Wilkie, Wendell 164

Williams, Dora 100

Williams, Mr. and Mrs. John 168

Willow Creek, Montana 177

Wilsall, Montana 143, 164, 166

Wines, James 195

Wing, Leonard A. 125, 177

Winnett, Montana 44, 89, 108, 170

Wolcott, Marion Post 97, 110

Wolf Point, Montana 22, 95, 97, 143, 191

Women Air Service Pilots (WASP) 66, 81, 82, 83, 93, 168

Woodman, Montana 135

World War I 1, 4, 6, 7, 8, 24, 29

Worthington, Max 147

Wright, Kathryn 132

Wyatt, Billye 34, 95

Wyoming 9, 40, 88, 114, 123, 156, 163, 165, 167, 168, 180, 182, 183, 186

Yale Oil Company 115

Yamamoto, Isoroku 6, 14, 23

Yellow Bay Biological Station 195

Yellowstone County 13

Yellowstone National Park – see U.S. Government

Yellowstone River 85, 115, 154, 158, 165, 187

Yellowstone River Compact 85, 165

Yellowstone Valley 22

Yellowtail, Robert 96, 166

Young, John S. 158

Young, Robert 90

Zamboanga, Philippines 171, 175-177, 192

Zemke, Hubert 130, 131

Zempel, Alton 147

Ziegle, Paul 69

Zortman, Montana 149, 154

Zuber, John 47

Zumwalt, Oral 90

Zupan, Albert 147

Read more about Montana during World War II

Look inside the book

The bibliography of Montana’s Home Front During World War II

Purchase Montana’s Home Front During World War II, 2nd ed.

Montana's Home Front During World War II
Montana’s Home Front During WW II
Share

We want to know what YOU think.

Selections from my books and articles